Sustainability Forum

Thursday, 21 June

11:00am - 11:15am - Welcome/Opening Remarks
Speakers: Bart van Eyk (Oikocredit) and Kim Elena Ionescu (Specialty Coffee Association)

11:15am - 12:00pm - What We Mean By "Sustainable" - Panel
Speakers: Amanda Eastwood (Falcon Coffee), Bregje Deben (Koffie School), Cassio Franco Moreira (Brazilian Association of Organic and Sustainable Coffee (ACOB)), Vava Angwenyi (Vava Coffee) Moderator: Kim Elena Ionescu (Specialty Coffee Association)

12:00pm - 12:45pm - What We Mean by "Sustainable" - Discussion

12:45pm - 1:30pm - Confronting Challenges: Farm Labor
Speaker: Roberto Lopez (COAGRICSAL Cooperative)

2:00pm - 3:00pm - Meet Your Match: Case Studies from Non-Profits
Speakers: Regina Frey (Orang Utan Coffee Project), Dagmawi Iyasu (Grounds for Health), and Nic Lauten (Kula Project)

3:30pm - 4:15pm - State of the Industry: Coffee Barometer 2018 - Presentation
Speakers: Annelot van Leeuwen (Solidaridad), Sjoerd Panhuysen, and Niels Haak

4:15pm - 5:00pm - State of the Industry: Coffee Barometer 2018 - Discussion

Friday, 22 June

10:30am - 10:45am - Welcome
Speaker: Kim Elena Ionescu (Specialty Coffee Association)

10:45am - 11:30am - Manos al Agua: A Case Study in Collaboration for Sustainability - Panel
Speakers: Carolina Castañeda (FNC), Paulo Barone (Nespresso), and Wouter Wolters (Wageningen University)

11:30am - 12:15am - Sustainability: Understanding Costs, Savings, and Benefits - Panel
Speakers: Job Boodt (De Ceuvel), Alejandro Molina (National Coffee Association of Guatemala (ANACAFE)), Benedicte Gyllensten

12:15pm - 1:00pm - Sustainability: Understanding Costs, Savings, and Benefits - Discussion

1:30pm - 2:30pm - Ask the Experts: Bring Your Questions
Speakers: Miguel Zamora (UTZ/Rainforest Alliance), Isabel von Bemmelen (Progreso Foundation), and Inyoung Anna Kim (LetSequoia)

2:45pm - 3:45pm - Risk Mitigation Strategies with Oiko Credit - Panel
Speakers: Sara Morrocchi, Hugo Villela (Oikocredit) and Diédericks Gadea (Aldea Global) Moderator: Yolirruth Núñez (Oikocredit)

4:00pm - 5:00pm - Technology Accelerating Sustainability
Speakers: Solene Pruvot-Woehl (World Coffee Research), Lauro Fioretti (Nuova Simonelli), Maria Paz Lobo Zeledon (Costa Rican Coffee Institute (ICAFE)), and Manuel Camacho (Vinculum Technology)

Saturday, 23 June

10:45am - 11:00am - Welcome
Speaker: Kim Elean Ionescu (Specialty Coffee Association)

11:00am - 11:30am - Farm to Forum: What the World Coffee Producer Forum Means to Specialty Coffee
Speaker: Juan Esteban Orduz (Colombian Coffee Federation (FNC))

12:00pm - 1:00pm - Meet Your Match: Case Studies from Non-Profits
Speakers: Josiane Cotrim (International Women's Coffee Alliance), Sharon Riechers (nternational Women's Coffee Alliance), Peter Kettler (Black Earth Project), and Joanna Furgiuele (Coffee Kids)

1:30pm - 2:30pm - Building an Equitable Supply Chain - Panel
Speaker: Cristina Ruiz (Twin and Twin Trading) Moderator: Kimberly Easson

3:00pm - 3:30pm - Closing Remarks: Where Do We Go From Here?